Go to Top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy overview
Peninsula Skin Cancer Centre is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that health is a very personal matter and that personal information is provided in confidence. We recognise the importance of privacy and respect your right to control how personal information is collected and used. Peninsula Skin Cancer Centre takes its obligations under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 seriously and takes all reasonable steps in order to comply and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do so.

Collection of information
Peninsula Skin Cancer Centre collects and holds personal health information about you. PSCC collects information from you so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be pro-active in your healthcare needs. All members of the professional team involved in your care will have access to your personal information. This means we may use and disclose the information you provide in the following ways:

  • Disclosure to others involved in your healthcare, including treating doctors, pathology services, radiology services and other specialists outside this medical practice. This may occur through referral to other doctors, or for medical tests and in the reports or results returned to us following the referrals.
  • Administrative purposes in running our medical practice, including our insurer or medical indemnity provider, and quality assurance and accreditation bodies.
  • Billing purposes, including providing information to your health insurance fund, the Health Insurance Commission (Medicare) and other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care.
  • Assisting with training and education of other health professionals.

 

Information quality
Our goal is to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change.

Storage
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to your personal information
Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact your doctor.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?
You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Peninsula Skin Cancer Centre with the personal details required for your health assessment, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services necessary for your health management.

Treatment of children
The rights of children to the privacy of their health information, based on the professional judgement of the doctor and consistent with law, might restrict access to the child’s information by parents or guardians.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact our office. All complaints will be dealt with fairly and as quickly as possible.